REPORT AND LIST OF CHRISTIAN MURDERED BY MUSLIM FULANI BANDITS AND HERDSMEN IN ZANGON-KATAF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA SINCE 2017

 

 REPORT AND LIST OF CHRISTIAN MURDERED BY MUSLIM FULANI BANDITS AND HERDSMEN IN ZANGON-KATAF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA SINCE 2017

 

 

INTRODUCTION:

Violent attacks have plagued several communities in Zangon Kataf LGA and some LGAs in Southern part of Kaduna, Kaduna State, causing significant distress and loss of lives and property. This distress has sent inhabitants into refugee camps, seeking shelter where possible. Common name for the recurrent attacks by the locals is Fulani/Herdsmen attacks, reasons being that most of the attackers speak Fulani and some foreign languages while chanting Sallati and eminent amongst the communities attacked and burnt in various degrees includes; Wawan Rafi 2, Ungwan Gaya, Ungwan Wakaili, Mabushi, Ugwan Dooh, Jankasa, Makarau, Gora Gan, Gora Bafai, Apinbyu, Ma Wofi, Warkan, Yagbak, Abuyap, Matyei, Manyi Agywi, Magamiya1, Magamiya, Ma Yayit, Runji, Kurmin

Masara, except for Atangje, Gora Bafai where attacks were not marred with arson. These attacks do not include pockets of incidences uncounted for or heard by the compiling sources.

 

SUMMARY:

This report captures a realistic estimation of victims of violent attacks in Zangon Kataf Local Government area from 2017 to mid 2023. In the report, we captured number of deaths, injured /hospitalized, properties destroyed; cause of violence and sources of information. The report is in two segments; one is the table citing figures on table titles and details below and second, is a narration to buttress some point about the causes and conclusion.

 

 

   

Date of the Attack

   

References

  Deaths Injured Victims Burnt Houses: Cars/motorcycles
  1

 

Tue. 17/01/2017

Unguwar Gaiya:

 

1.     Constant Bulus Dankat

2.     Victor Daniel Bobai

3. Samuel Dariya

1.Aminu Basaki

2.Jesse Idzi

3.Samuel Waje Kude

4.Gabriel Ayok

5.Christopher Yakubu

Clarifying the violent incident of January 17, 2017 in Samaru Kataf, Zangon Kataf LGA of Kaduna State: A press release by Samaru Kataf Community Development Association (SACODA) for immediate release on January 24, 2017.
  Total 3 5  
  Tue. 17/01/2017 Samaru Kataf death:

1.  Monday Tyokpat

Press release by the Atyap Community Development      Association on the killings in the land.
  Total 1
  6th October, 2019 Majuju death:

1 Bako La’ah Khajit

 

  Total 1
  9/03/2023 Ungwan Wakili

 

17

8 48
  Total 17 8 48
  28/03/2023 Mabushi

10

10
  Total 10 10
  14/032023 Kurmin Gandu – Ma Wufi:

 

2

  84 11 motor cycles and farm produce in estimated  millions of Naira
  Total 2 84
  14/04/2023 Runji:

1.     Mrs. Francisca Jonathan

2.     Mrs. Elizabeth Joseph

3.     Mrs. Deborah Christopher

4.     Mrs. Jummai Samaila

5.     Mrs. Saratu Amos

6.     Miss Precious Danladi

7.     Miss Sarah Kefas

8.     Mr. Jonathan Husaini

9.     Mr. Ayuba Bivan

10.  Mr. Babang Ayuba

11.  Mr. Gideon Christopher

12.  Danladi Yohana

13.  Mary Awan

Men

14.  Sunday Ibrahim

15.  Mr. Elisha Hananiah

16.  Mr. Jerry Bobai

17.  Mr. Alpha Bitrus

18.  Mr. Heron Sanusi

19.  Mr. Gora Haggai

20.  Mr. Ayuba Samaila

21.  Mr. Joseph Makeri

22.  Mr. David Amos

Children Are:-

23.  Miss Esther Danjuma

24.  Miss Blessing Danjuma

25.  Miss Justina Philip

26.  Miss Precious Philip

27.  Miss Tabitha Christopher

28.  Miss Keziah Christopher

29.  Miss. Bridget Sunday

30.  Ezra Christopher

31.  Elkana Augustine

32.  Yusuf Augustine

33.  Yaniel Augustine

34.  Obadiya Sunday

35.  Livinus Monday

36.  Jethro Haggai

 

1.   Mrs. Asabe Philip

2.   Mr. Saviour Philip

3.   Mr. Ashong Monday

4.   Miss Kut Solomon

5.   Miss Eunice

6.   Mr. Habila Jonathan

7.   Miss Lami Gambomr.

8.   Mr. Marshal Monday

 

78

 
  Total 36 8 78
  14/07/2021 Ungwan Jaba:

1. Jonathan Yakubu

Ungwan Jaba burnt:

  1. Yakubu Akut
  2. Felix Akut
  3. Raheal Kanwai
  4. Esther Ninyio
  5. Samaila Ango
  6. Wobin Wanghan
  7. Luka Yashim
  8. Ado Makama
  9. Daboh La’ah
  10. Tambari Tiopkpat
  11. Damina Ninyio
  12. Musa Sabo
  13. Avong Nkom
  14. Pius Kambai
  15. Solomon Jatau
  16. Bala Daboh
  17. Peter Daboh
  18. Vincent Bobai
  19. xiv. Adam Bakka
  20. xv. Tokan Adam
  21. xvi. Adam Nkom
 
  Total 1 21  
  21/08/2021 Deaths of Ungwan Dooh (Madooh) attack:

1.     Markus Mallam

2.     Mary Clement

3.     Comfort Emmanuel

4.     John Timothy

5.     Monica Iliya

6.     Saviour Thomas Bakut

7.     Moses Dangana

8.     Martha Dangana

9.     Duniya Dangana

10.  Jerry Sunday

11.  Happy Sunday

12.  Agness Adam

13.  Gwaza Philip

14.  India Stephen

15.  Jummai Tanko

Injured:

1.     Amos Danladi

2.     Rejoice Daniel

3.     Jummai Monday

4.     Dorcas Augustine

5.     Alisabatu Audu

6.     Emmanuel Daniel

7.     Magdaline Dangana

8.     Mathew Daniel

9.     Agness Timothy

10.  Blessed Bala

11.  Victoria Yohanna

 

 

Ungwan Dooh:

1.     Peter Achi

2.     Paul Ayuba

3.     Stephen John

4.     Sunday Dangana

5.     Emmanuel Daniel

6.     Silas Musa

7.     Monday Dangana

8.     Dogara Dangana

9.     Duniya Sheyin

 

Report of armed gun Fulani Bandits attack on Kangwaza and Ungwan Dooh communities submitted by the District Head of Ungwan Gaiya to the Atyap Traditional Council – signed by the District Head Secretary, undated.
  Total 15 11 9
  12/07/2021 Mayayit deaths:

1.     Augustine Arege

2.     Ngon Tinat

3.     Raymond Yau

4.     Rahap Silas

5.     Juliana Kassai

6.     Hosea John

7.     Marshal Yohanna

8.     Bulus Kassai

9.     Maigari Jatau

Mayayit burnt houses:

1.     Yohanna Chawai

2.     Zachariah Yohanna

3.     Kefas Bitrus

4.     Peter Christopher

5.     Emmanuel Bitrus

6.     Gideon Musa

7.     Daniel Dawa

8.     Cath. Mateyei

9.     Peter D. Duniya

10.  Shedrack Silas

11.  Sunday Duniya

12.  xii Shedrack Bako

13.  James Shekari

14.  Sunday Ba’a

15.  Kefas Abui

16.  Markus Dodo

17.  Samauel Dodo

18.  Emmanuel Adam

19.  Michael Adams

20.  Kozah Yayock

21.  Monday Shekari

22.  Shekari Kazah

23.  Daniel shekari

24.  Mathias Tinat

25.  Andrew Tinat

26.  Ezekiel James

27.  Habila Kwasu

28.  Fidelis Bitrus

29.  Philimon Kadiry

30.  Hosea Abui

31.  Joseph      Achi

 
  Total 9 31  
  Fri. 09/07/2021 Makarau death:

1.     Timothy Ayock

Makarau:

1.   Alexander B. Yayit

2.   Joseph Umaru

3.   Christopher David

4.   Sylvester Dauda

5.   James A. Kambai

6.   Musa Zamani

7.   Daniel Kambai

8.   St. David’s Anglican Church, Makaru

9.   Pastorium of the ECWA Church , Makarau

10.           Peter Gwaza

11.           Andrew Duya

12.           Mathew Dauda

13.           Moses David

Report submitted by the District Head of Ungwan Gaiya to the Atyap Traditional Council on purported attacks on some of its communities master minded by resident Fulani herdsmen living within the same communities – signed by the District Secretary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Total 1 13
  Tue. 13/07/2021 Fadan Tsoho (Magattah):

1.   Mathew Bature

2.   Jonathan Bature

Fadan Tsoho (Magattah):

1.     Thomas Akut

2.     Katung Ketah

3.     Dauda Nkom

4.     Mathew Bature

5.     Augustine Nkom

6.     St. Joseph’s Catholic Church

7.     Peter Bagudu

8.     Avong Yahaya

9.     Thomas Nkom

10.  Louis Paul

11.  Augustine Paul

12.  Malachy Bonet

13.  Pius Bivan

14.  Joseph K. Awan

15.  Joseph A. Awan

16.  Emmanuel Awan

17.  Amos Akau

18.  Catecihest, St. Joseph Catholic Church

19.  David Katung

Makaru:        

1.     Mathew Ishaku

2.     Daniel Yashim

3.     Musa Duniya

4.     Francis Ishaku

5.     Henry Ishaku

6.     Luka Kasai

7.     Pius Yayit

8.     Haruna Kasai

9.     Peter Yayit

10.  Alexander Yayit

11.  Cyril Kasai

12.  Aminu Iliya

13.  Micah Bako

14.  Istifanus Markus

15.  Bulus Duniya

16.  Cletus Yayit

Kacecere:

1.     Avong Adam

2.     Irimiya Avong

3.     Benjamin Elisha

4.     Dauda Yakubu

5.     Sule Yakubu

6.     Bitrus Ashu

7.     Joshua Ango

8.     Ephraim Ango

9.     James Takai

10.  Joy Danaladi

11.  Helen Takau

12.  Emmanuel Yakubu

13.  Lucius Habila

14.  Fidelis ango

15.  Justina Jonathan

16.  Ladi Jonathan

17.  Vincent Adamu

18.  Yohanna Adamu

Fadan Tsoho;

1.     Kambai Ayuba

2.     Obadiah Daniel

3.     Andrew Musa

4.     Yusuf Dawah

5.     Tanko Isa

6.     Yakubu Isa

7.     Dankat Dabo

8.     Musa Timothy

9.     Bala Akut

10.  St Peter’s Catholic church Fadan Tsoho

11.  La’ah Shemang

12.  Musa La’ah

13.  Bulus La’ah

14.  Julius John

15.  Joseph John

16.  Geoffrey John

17.  Joshua Dogo

18.  Bitrus Achi

19.  Chikum Achi

20.  Jonathan Markus

21.  Livinus Markus

22.  Silas Katung

23.  Julius Katung

24.  Pius Bakut

25.  Nicodemus Pius

26.  Augustine Bakut

27.  Mathias Kambai

28.  Zakariah K. John

29.  Peter Stephen

30.  Jeremiah Stephen

31.  Linus Mutuah

32.  Pius M. Bakut

33.  Andrew Augustine

34.  Magaji La’ah

35.  James Kambai

36.  Sylvester Mutuah

 

  Total 2deaths 89 injured persons
  16/08/2021 Kangwaza (Jankassa III):

1.   Marvelous Ezekiel

2.   Nathan  Abba Gaji

Kangwaza (Jankassa III) injured:

1.     Markus Mallam

 

Kangwaza (Jankassa III):

1.    Danladi Ishaku Chuwu

  Report submitted by the District Head of Ungwan Gaiya to the Atyap Traditional Council on purported attacks on some of its communities master minded by resident Fulani herdsmen living within the same communities – signed by the District Secretary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Total 2 1 1  
  11/07/2021 Kacecere deaths:

1.     Musa Avong

2.     Bitrus Tanko

3.     Waje Kajang

4.     Malachy Nyinyai James Baba

5.     Monday Ango

6.     Waji Adamu

  Kacecere burnt houses:

1.     Avong Adamu

2.     Daniel Adams

3.     Irimiya Avong

4.     Vincent Adamu

5.     Yohanna Adams

6.     Elisha Katuka

7.     Stephen Elisha

8.     Benjamin Elisha

9.     Dauda Yakubu

10.  Yakubu Sule

11.  Woje Kajang

12.  Augustine Bala

13.  Ephraim Ango

14.  Joshua Ango

15.  Lucius Habila

16.  Fidelix Ango

17.  Jonathan Yusuf

18.  James Yakubu

19.  Emmanuel Yakubu

Kacecere burnt motorcycles:

1.    Avong Adam

2.    Vincent adamu

3.    Dauda Yakubu

4.    Ishaku Ashu

5.    Mathias Yakubu

Report on attacks by suspected bandits/herders in parts of Zango Kataf Chiefdom addressed to the Honorable Commissioner, Ministry for Local Government and chieftaincy affairs – signed the Atyap Traditional Council Secretary.
  Total 6   19 5
  12/07/2021 1.            Nock-Ashuii houses burnt:

1.     Zechariah John

2.     Christpher Ayuba

3.     Yusuf Dawa

4.     Andrew Musa

5.     Obadiah Daniel

6.     Gabriel La’ah

7.     Bulus La’ah

8.     Bulus La’ah

9.     Joseph John

10.  La’ah Shemang

11.  Godffrey John

12.  Tanko Isa

13.  Joshua Dabo

14.  Joshua Dogo

15.  Bitrus Achi

16.  Francis Katung

17.  Irimiya Stephen

18.  Peter Stephen

19.  Mathias Kambai

20.  Nicodemus Pius

21.  Raymond Pius

22.  Jonathan Markus

23.  Linus Mutuah

24.  Andrew Augustine

25.  Pius Mutwah

26.  Ali Mutuwah

  Total Deaths  injured person 26 burnt houses
  14/03/2018 Mabuhu:

  1. Ishaku G. Adam

 

Report of persons injured as result of clashes between farmers and herdsmen in Zonzon District dated 4th May, 2020
  Total 1
  21/04/2020 Ungwan Ruhogo :

1. Frank Samson

  Total 1    
  04/08/2020 1 Umaru Kura (65 years) Report submitted the Atyap Traditional Council by the District Head of Zonzon dated August 4, 2020
  Total 1  
  17/04/2021 Wawan Rafi deaths of 11/04/2021:

1.   Dauda Joshua (54 years)

2.   Francis Ayuba (30 years)

3.   Philip Denis (3 years)

Part of house in the village razed down (approx.. 5) Southern Kaduna Peoples Union (SOKAPU) press statement of 17th April, 2021.
  Total 3 5  
  26/7/2021 1.   Noel Marcus

2.   Gregory Bitrus

3.   Philip Dauda

4.   Philimon Adamu

5.   John Isa

6.   Francis Ayuba

7.   Vincent Elisha

8.   Florence Denis

  1.  Elias Duniya

2.  Moses Elias

3.  Andrew Elias

4.  Ayuba Joshua

5.  Ishaya Joshua

6.  Samson Baba

7.  Bitrus Joshua

 

   
  Total 8 7  
  09/07/2021 Warkan deaths:

1.     Yohanna Atung

2.     Ephraim Ibrahim

3.     Safaratu Ibrahim

4.     Enoch Habila

5.     Ziporah Ephraim

6.     Nasara Ephraim

7.     Zitsan Ephraim

8.     Janet Dauda

9.     Shetu Yohanna

10.  Tani Daud

11.  Aisha Yohanna

 

 

Warkan houses burnt:

1.     Yohanna Atung

2.     Ibrahim Atung

3.     Dauda Kakah

4.     Ibrahim Gata

5.     Daniel Ibrahim

6.     Habila Yohanna

7.     Daniel Ibrahim

8.     Irimiya Buhu

9.     Bege Nuhu

10.  Thomas Waje

11.  La’azarus Elisha

12.  Sunday Abbah

13.  Yakubu Tabat

14.  Habila Tabat

15.  Luka Gajere

16.  Yakubu Atung

17.  Kingsley Hassan

 

Report of armed gun Fulani Bandits attack on Kangwaza and Ungwan Dooh communities submitted by the District Head of Ungwan Gaiya to the Atyap Traditional Council – signed by the District Head Secretary, undated.
  Total 11 17
  26/07/2021 Death toll:

 

1.       Warkan Village

2.       Yohanna Atang

3.       Aisha Yohanna

4.       Ephraim Ibrahim

5.       Safara Ephraim

6.       Nasara Ephraim

7.       Zipora Ephraim

8.       Zizan Ephraim

9.       Enoch Habila

10.    Tani Dauda

 

Injured Burnt Houses

 

1.     Yohanna Atang

2.     Gata Ibrahim

3.     Ephraim Ibrahim

4.     Habila Yohanna

5.     Dodo Kaka

6.     Bege Nuhu

7.     Thomas Waje

8.     Kingsley Hassan

9.     Sunday Abbah

10.  Lazarus Elisha

11.  Luka Gajere

12.  Daniel Ibrahim

 

   
  Total 10 Deaths 12 burnt houses
  20th April, 2018 Kurmin Masara death:

1.   Danladi Yunana

 

Press release by the Atyap Community Development      Association on the killings in Atyap land.
  Total 1
  8/03/2022 Kurmin Masara

-An estimated 112 houses were razed Information from Atyap Community Development      Association (ACDA) report
  Total 112
  16/03/2021 Ungwan Wakili-Ungwar Ruhogo-Matyei Road deaths:

1      Joseph Achi Kadiri

Ungwan Wakili-Ungwar Ruhogo-Matyei Road stolen motorcycle:

1 Joseph Achi Kadiri

 

Report on attacks by suspected bandits/herders in parts of Zango Kataf Chiefdom addressed to the Honourable Commissioner, Ministry for Local Government and chieftaincy affairs – signed the Atyap Traditional Council Secretary.

Zonzon District: attacks by bandicts and destruction of farmlands by herders from 6th July, 2021 submitted to the Atyap Traditional Council.

  9/03/2023 18 8 48
  24/03/2021 Yagbak-Gidan Zaki Road deaths:

1.   Paul Simon (27 years)

 

  Total 1
  6/03/2022 Yagbak

 

78 Houses  
  Total 78
  25/03/2021 Takanai II along Ungwan Ruhogo-bye pass death:

1.   Emmanuel Takai

 

  Total 1
  21/07/2021 Ungwan Ruhogo death:

1.   Charity Ayuka

Ungwan Ruhogo burnt houses:

1.     Mutum Shemang

2.     Prof. Elias Mutum

3.     Andrew Shemang

4.     Daniel Lebehu

5.     Philimon Daniel

6.     Dogo Gadari

7.     Hosea Gankom

8.     Ronald U. Biliyok

9.     Kish Umaru

10.  Aboi Kauna

11.  Dauda Kauna

12.  Iliya Sale

13.  Bitrus Ajeyet

14.  Sunday Shekarau

15.  Paul A. Shemang

16.  Gen. SBS Biliyok (Rtd)

17.  Kenneth Iliya

18.  Andrew Gwanzuwang

19.  Samuel A. Joshua

20.  Josiah Aboi

21.  Pastor Williams

22.  Jolly Ja’afaru

23.  Peter Audu

24.  Iliya Audu

25.  ECWA church Pastoruim

26.  ECWA Church Auditorium

27.  Ayock Ishaku

28.  Pastor Musa Bitrus

29.  Ephraim Samson

30.  Daniel Zamani

31.  Samuel Bobai

32.  Friday Ishaya

33.  Haruna Bwayin

34.  Lamech Yakubu

35.  Habila Dankat

36.  Gwanzuwang Mally

37.  Daniel Ninyio

38.  Gajere Gwaza

39.  Elisha Dauda

40.  Dauda Bidoli

41.  Stephen Ezekiel

42.  Adamu Gwanzuwang

43.  Bivan Dudu

44.  Silas  Adamu

45.  Reuben Tabakwot

46.  Habila Haruna

47.  Hosea Bonet

48.  Zamai Aboki

49.  Elisha Abbah

50.  Thomas Dauda

51.  Douglas Daniel

52.  Kanwai Mamman

53.  Sunday Samson

54.  Yashim Swam

55.  Irimiya Gwanzuwang

 

  Total 1 55
  11/07/2021 Gidan Wuka burnt house:

1.  Duniya Yahaya

2.  Sule Yahaya

3.  Zwandien Auta

 

  Total 3
  13/07/2021 Hayin Musa (Sansak) burnt houses:

1.     Iliya Adamu

2.     Mondyayock

3.     Dogara Gwazah

4.     Yusuf Kambai

5.     Baye Neman

6.     Habila Iliya

7.     Solomon Iliya

8.     Daniel Iliya

9.     Ezekiel Monday

10.  Titus Monday

11.  Samson Malachy

12.  Peter Malachy

13.  Bilda Malachy

14.  Hosea Dogara

15.  Christopher Dogara

 

  Total –  15 1 motorcycle
  10/11/2019 Magamiya death:

1.       Sodangi Jonathan Yahaya) 66 years

 

Magamiya burnt houses:

1.  Sodangi Jonathan Yahaya

Press release by the Atyap Community Development      Association on the killings in Atyap land.
  Total 1 1
  12/03/2020 Magamiya death:

1.   Mrs. Laraba Namiji (56 years)

 

  Total 1  
  09/07/2021 Taligan (Magamiya) deaths:

1.   Monday Dabo

2.   Mathew Pama

3.   Sylvester Dabo

4.   Dabo Richard

5.   Yakubu Jerry

6.   Yakubu Amako Tachio

7.   Bobai Denies Ayuba K.

 

20 houses Zonzon District: attacks by bandits’ and destruction of farmlands by herders from 6th July, 2021 submitted to the Atyap Traditional Council.
  Total 7 20
  14/07/2021 Magamiya II death:

1.Emmanuel Bala

 

  Total 1
  16/07/2021 Gidan Wuka death:

1.     David Irimiya

 

  Total 1
  29/07/2021 Gidan Wuka death:

1.     Yahaya Tauna

 

  Total 1
  17/07/2021 Magamiya II death:

1.     Linus Joseph

2.     Amako Tachio

3.     Emmanuel Bala

 

  Total 3  
  Total 16 deaths 21 burnt houses
  06/07/2021 Kibori (Asha-Awuce) deaths:

1.   Esther Patrick

2.   Loretta Francis

3.   Eucarius Chaku

4.   Patrick

5.   Geofrey

6.   Yerima Lawrence

 

Kibori community submission to the the Atyap Chiefdom on 7th July, 2021
  Total 6
  11/07/2021 Kibori (Asha-Awuce) deaths:

1.     Mrs Sarah Sankwai

Burnt house:

1.     Mr Patrick

2.     Aboi P. Zaki

3.     Benjamin Biliyok

4.     Gwazah Luka

5.     Simon Sadih

6.     Hosea Akut

7.     James Chechet

8.     Ishaku Isaac

9.     Markus Kozah

10.  Hassan Zubairu

11.  Hussaini Zubairu

12.  Jummai Usman

13.  Iliya Nkom

14.  Vincent Mathew K.

15.  Kura Peter H.

 

  Total 1 15
  1807/2021 in Kibori (Apiojyim) Houses Burnt commSs

1.     Garba Akut

2.     David Akut

3.     Dauda Akut

4.     Malachy Aboi

5.     Cletus Danladi

6.     Yakubu Aboi

7.     Mary Habila

8.     Rabi Bala

9.     Monday Tabat

10.  Bisala Katung

11.  Andrew Katung

12.  Dominc Tanko

 

 
  Total 12  
  5th -6th Aug., 2020 Atak-Mawai (Kurmin-Masara):

1.     Dogara Ayuba

2.     Idris Yakubu

3.     Mrs Ladi Zango

4.     Mrs Alice Samuel

5.     Emmanuel Samuel

6.     Mrs Hassana Waje

 

Atak-Akpaisa (Kurmin-Masara):

1.       Nuhu aye

2.       Monday Ado

3.       Ezekiel Ado

4.       Mrs Nma Julius

5.       Mrs Janet Ado

 

Kan-Kurmin Kurmin Masara):

1.     Luke Kuhe Duniya

2.     Peter Reuben Ajasko

3.     Monday Daniel Kazah

4.     Anthony Bala Bitrus

 

Apiojim (Kibori):

1.       Amba aboi Tela

2.       Yashim Joseph

3.       Victor Usman

4.       Bege Joshua

5.       Ezekiel Irimiya

6.       Gajere Duniya

7.       Sogfa Achi

 

Taligan (Magamiya):

1.   Sylvester Dabo

2.   Dabo Richard

3.   Yakubu Jerry

4.   Yakub Amako Tachio

5.   Bobai Denis

6.   Ayuba Kuzangman

Kurmin Masara:

1.     Baye Dauda

2.     Baliyad Peter

3.     Baba Istifanus

4.     Apiojim

5.     Jethro Joshua

6.     Saviour Andrew

Atak-Mawai (Kurmin-Masara):

1.    Francis Mallam

2.    Ayuba Mallam

3.    Bamaiyi Iliya Magaji

4.    Ayuba Mutua

5.    Yakubu Tiokpat

6.    Emmanuel  Audu

7.    Peter Auta

8.    Markus Yusuf

9.    Gandu Adam

10. Usman Bitrus

11. Timothy Bako

12. Awan Adams

13. James Auta

14. Damjuma Kazah

15. Friday Ishaya

 

Atak-Kpaisa (Kurmin Masara):

1.    Ishaku Dogo

2.    Andrew Kassai

3.    Istifanus Tachio

4.    Daniel Yabuwat

5.    Godwin Sunday

6.    Richard Peter

7.    Avong Sunday

8.    Christopher Peter

9.    Paul Adamu

10. Yashim Kaffoi

11. Daddy Yashim

12. Ishaya Yashim

13. Sunday Yashim

14. Michael Achi

15. Waje Kura

16. Elisha Yahaya

 

Kan Kurmi (Kurmin Masara):

1.    Ephraim Bala

2.    Reuben John

3.    Timothy Zamani

4.    Bala Usman Bobai

5.    Habila Yohanna

6.    Zango Gajere

7.    Daniel Bitrus

8.    Nehemiah Bitrus

9.    Lekwot David

10. Ezra Daniel

11. Paul Ephraim

12. Sankwai Daniel

13. Usaini Ishaya

14. Friday Ishaya

15. Duniya Damina

16. Ephraim Yohanna

17. Ishaku Bobai

18. Amos Zango

19. Solomon Zango

 

Apiojim (Kibori):

1.    Mba Aboi Tela

2.    Victor Usman

3.    Ezra Mba

4.    Waje Achi

5.    Markus achi

6.    Tanko Achi

7.    Thomas Achi

8.    Sogfa Achi

9.    Katung Mugu

10. Tabat Aboi

11. Peter Musa

  Report of persons injured as result of clashes between farmers and herdsmen in Zonzon District dated 4th May, 2020
  Total 28 6 61  
  10/07/2020 Sabafan:

1.   Denis Adamu (57 years)

  Report submitted the Atyap Traditional Council by the District Head of Zonzon dated August 4, 2020
  Total 1  
  10/06/2020 Land dispute in Zango-Urban (deaths):

1.   Moses Yusuf Magaji (32 years)

2.   Zachariah Tokan

1.   Joshua Turman (40 years)

2.   Timothy Bitiyong (30 yrs)

3.   Istifanus Ishaya (25 years)

4.   Zachariah Saleh (29 years)

5.   Jamil James (23 years)

6.   Godwill Abel (20 years)

7.   Adamu Waje (28 years)

8.   Shedrack Adamu (30 yrs)

9.   Dauda Kaffoi (72 years)

10.             Hussaini Ayok (25 years)

11.             Christopher Boman (35 years)

12.             Augustine Anthony (40 years)

13.             Talatu John (65 years)

14.             Bulus Blessed (21 years)

 

Press release by the Atyap Community Development      Association on the killings in Atyap land.
  Total 2 14  
  06/07/2021 Kibori (Asha-Awuce) deaths:

1.   Esther Patrick (65 yreas)

2.   Lawreta Francis (18 years)

3.   Eucarius Patrick (23 yrs)

4.   Yerima Geoffrey ( 6yrs)

 

Zonzon District: attacks by bandicts and destruction of farmlands by herders from 6th July, 2021 submitted to the Atyap Traditional Council.
  Total 4
  11/07/2021 Kibori (Asha-Awuce) deaths:

1.   Sarah Sankwai

     
  Total 1
  16/07/2021 Kibori (Asha-Awuce) deaths:

1.   Markus Mutuah

2.   Jummai Rose Paul

  Total 2
  17/07/2021 Sako death:

1.     Sunday Baba

  Total 1
  07/07/2019 Gan-Gora Market deaths:

1.   Tabat Mba Pama

2.   Priscilla David Nicodemus

3.   Bridget Ayuba Yashim

 

1.     Mrs Assabe Usaini

 

    Press release by the Atyap Community Development      Association on the killings in Atyap land.
  Total 3 1
  18/08/2020 Gan-Gora Market deaths:

1.     Mr Kefas Malachy

2.     Miss Tankama Paul

1.   Mr Julius Christopher

2.   Miss Agatha Markus

1.    Yohanna Kanot

2.    Christpher Dogara

3.    Mathew Paul

4.    Jonathan Pius

5.    Samaila Adam

6.    Silas Peter

7.    Malachy Dogara

8.    Julius Raymond

  Report on Bandits/Fulani herdsmen attack dated august 19, 2020.
  Total 2 2 8
  20/07/2020 Gan-Gora deaths:

1.   Akut Dauke

2.   Kurmi Aboi

3.   Balat Stephen Benjamin

4.   Daniel Yakubu

5.   Mrs Naomi Umaru

6.   Mrs. Agness hosea

7.   Mrs. Rita Monday

8.   Miss Pamela Makama

9.   1 unknown mad man

Gan-Gora injuries:

1.     Jonathan Ishaya

2.     Patrick Jonathan

3.     Jummai Daniel Iliya

4.     Christiana Zakari

5.     Meshak Zakari

6.     Elishaphard Monday

7.     Lois Hosea

8.     Mathew Bala

9.     Babangida Surubu

10.  Lucky Peter

11.  Ayuba Atuk (Abaremi)

Gan-Gora burnt house:

1.     1st ECWA Church Gan Gora

2.     Haruna Iliya

3.     Joshua Kaduna

4.     Peter Onuh’s shop

Gan-Gora Cars:

1.     Haruna Iliya

Report submitted the Atyap Traditional Council by the District Head of Zonzon dated July 31, 2020
  Total 9 11 4 1
  17/12/2020 Gan-Gora attack deaths:

1.     Ayuba Sheyin (69 years)

2.     Jummai Ayuba (55 years)

3.     Patience Ayuba (7 years)

4.     Goodluck Ayuba (11 yrs)

5.     Saviour Gwazah Ayuba (10 yrs)

6.     Peter Akau (70 years)

7.     Joy Fada Ishaya (35 years)

8.     Binta Musa (82 years)

9.     Sani Zubairu (38 years)

1.   Henry Jonathan

2.   Benjamin Peter

1.       Elias U. Gora (District Head, Gora)

2.       Jedidiah Elisha

3.       Mr Luka Abot

4.       Stepehn Adamu

5.       Bulus Musa Tauna

6.       Nehmiah Mallam

7.       Elisha Garau

8.       Mrs Sarauniya Ishaya

9.       Bako Dikko

10.    Simon Gaiya

11.    Bagu Gyan

12.    Yakubu Musa

13.    Bala John

14.    David Baba

15.    Isah Shinkut

16.    Samson John

17.    Hycient Magaji

18.    Ayuba Andarawus

19.    Zubairu Dauke

20.    Kabiru Zubairu

21.    Bako Dikko

22.    Mikadas

23.    Deborah Luka Abot

24.    Alheri Danjuma

25.    1st ECWA Gan-Gora

26.    Bulus Gani

  Total 9 2 26  
  16/02/2021 Sagwaza death:

1.Elisha Markus

Report on attacks by suspected bandits/herders in parts of ango Kataf Chiefdom addressed to the Honourable Commissioner, Ministry for Local Government and chieftaincy affairs – signed the Atyap Traditional Council Secretary.

Zonzon District: attacks by bandicts and destruction of farmlands by herders from 6th July, 2021 submitted to the Atyap Traditional Council.

  Total 1
  11/07/2021 Ungwan Ezekiel Gora deaths:

1.     Hauwa Daniel

2.     David Daniel

3.     Shedrack Daniel

4.     Isaac Daniel

5.     Naomi Wasika

Ungwan Ezekiel injuries:

1.     Rani Wasika

2.     Jummai Wasika

3.     Safriya Daniel

Ungwan Ezekiel house burnt:

1.Manasse Garba

2.Emmanuel Simon

3.Joshua Maisamari

4.Atura Iliya

5.Sunday Usman

6.Ishaya Inusa

7.Ezekiel Magaji

  Total 5 3 7  
  0807/2021 Gora Gida deaths:

1.     Amos Bulus

2.     Bulus Swam

3.     Simon Akut

Gora Gida injured:

1.   Keziah

Gora Gan burnt car:

2.   Raymond Ishaku

Report on attacks by suspected bandits/herders in parts of Zango Kataf Chiefdom addressed to the Honourable Commissioner, Ministry for Local Government and chieftaincy affairs – signed the Atyap Traditional Council Secretary.
  Total 3 death persons 1 injured persons 7 burnt houses 1 car
  28/02/2021 Kakwa deaths:

1.     Ishaya Aboi (48 years)

2.     Joseph Adamu (58 years)

3.     Regina Ishaya (42 years

4.     Goodluck Dauda (14 yrs)

5.     Hassan Joseph (20 years)

Kakwa injured:

1.Cecilia Joseph

2.Stella Dauda

3.Victoria Amos

 

Kakwa houses burnt:

1.     Monday Koyah

2.     Bulus Iliya

3.     Andrawus Yahaya

4.     Aboi Wakili

5.     Gajere Iliya

6.     Peter Akau

7.     Christopher Luka

8.     Allah Aboi

9.     Emmanuel Lekwopt

10.  Dauda Ishaya

11.  Dadi Ishaya

12.  Joseph Adamu

13.  Akut Adams

Kakwa motocycles burnt:

1.   Toma Akau

 

Report on attacks by suspected bandits/herders in parts of ango Kataf Chiefdom addressed to the Honourable Commissioner, Ministry for Local Government and chieftaincy affairs – signed the Atyap Traditional Council Secretary.
  Total 5 death persons 3 injured persons 13 burnt houses 1 motorcycle
    Gidan Zaki deaths:

1.   Haruna Kuye Zaki

2.   His Son

  Total 2 death persons
  10/07/2020 Chibob deaths:

1.     Jummai Monday (32 yrs)

2.     Savoiur Micah (29 yrs)

3.     Yusuf Daniel (51 yrs)

4.     Yashim Samson (28 yrs)

5.     Ishaku Elisha (60 yrs)

6.     Titi Ishaku (58 yrs)

7.     Bege Ayuba (38 yrs)

8.     Denis Adamu (20 yrs)

9.     Daniel David (48 yrs)

Ruhuto Gidan Zaki – akan rikichi/Fulani da sun shiga garuruwa duda hudu: wanda ta faru Chibib, Sabon Kaura ran 10 da ran 11/07/2020 daga hannun Sakataren Hakimin Gidan Zaki.
  Total 9
  1107/2020 Sabon-Kaura deaths:

1.     Bitrus Mamman (72 yrs)

2.     Jenet Bitrus (68 yrs)

3.     Afiniki Nathan (39 yrs)

4.     Hannatu Nathan (14 yrs)

5.     Mary James (10 yrs)

6.     Purity James (6 yrs)

7.     Josephine James (16 yrs)

8.     Zisan Reuben (4 yrs)

9.     Amariya Reuben (28 yrs)

10.  Gloria Victor (35 yrs)

11.  Dangana Mamuda (40 yrs)

12.  Christopher victor (10 yrs)

13.  Nathaniel Victor (8 yrs)

14.  Stella Enoch (34 yrs)

15.  Lasdy James (58 yrs)

52 houses burnt 10 cars
  Total 15 52 10  
  Grand Total 263 deaths 216 injured persons 796 burnt houses 11

 

In addition, there were consistent attacks carried out in planned fashion, at various times, with higher frequency within the Atyap nation, happening unabated within 2017 to mid 2023 which has plunged inhabitants in untold hardship; displaced, homeless, killed etc. Most victims are camped at two temporary shelters provided by ECWA church authority in Samaru Kataf and Zonkwa. Some families collapsed into living with relatives, or at safe distances. The quantity of farms lands/plants destroyed and grazed upon and amount of grains burnt in barns and stalks runs into millions of Naira.

In conclusion, all distress calls made to Kaduna State government to set up government camps and garnered support for the victims have never responded promptly, neither have ever created shelter constituted authorities. In all the call made about the distressed condition of the casualty to Kaduna State government under the leadership of Gov. Nasir Elrufa’i at any point yielded no result; thousands of affected persons.

Source: Southern Kaduna People’s Union (SOKAPU)

1 thought on “REPORT AND LIST OF CHRISTIAN MURDERED BY MUSLIM FULANI BANDITS AND HERDSMEN IN ZANGON-KATAF LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA SINCE 2017”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *